Entertainment Venues - a division of the Tamworth Regional Council Entertainment Venues - a division of the Tamworth Regional Council TRECC - Tamworth Regional Entertainment and Conference Centre TRECC - Tamworth Regional Entertainment and Conference Centre Capitol Theatre Capitol Theatre

ANDREW CLERMONT'S SUPPER CLUB

27 Jan 2018 - North Tamworth Bowling Club

Presented By ANDREW CLERMONT

Sat 20 - Sat 27 Andrew Clermont's Supper Club turns 20 with a special

100 page Photobook Almanac launch showing it’s spins between intimate pin drop to 18 piece

orchestras whirling out music from many backgrounds from Trad Country & old time Bluegrass

through to epic Dan Fogelberg; swing from Texas to Tarcutta, or immense Sixpence None the Richer

(90s) songs plus amazing originals. Then there are all the genres & country(s) music to soar through -

Scandinavian to Bulgarian, Irish & Scottish to Applachian & Blues let alone the very fun improvisation

when you least expect it plus a splash of Spacegrass!!
  
In January we welcome

The Narrow Necks - Old-time Fiddler David Hoffman with a good coupla centuries of family fiddling

behind him (NY,USA) with Clawhammer banjo & wild cello! Just the first weekend!

TV X-Factor star Louise Adams just during 9pm Sat & Sunday this first weekend - you'll have to be quick!

Star Leslie Avril showing her unique piano world! (Sat & Sun 6pm) VIC

The Legend Mick Conway joins Robbie Long on Sunday Ukulele/ Mandolin Night 9pm

 

Sophie Raymond & the Reddy Set - back a decade later with experience from The Oscars through to

baby upbringing! high impact song-writing - in all shows first weekend and 6pm Mon, 6pm Tue, 9pm Wed

Montz Matsumoto - Bluegrass to world Banjo (TAS) – been with the Supper Club well over a decade!

Just Mon 9pm

special return of The Beez from Germany – an absolute favourite of The Supper Club (from Mon 9pm

and then through the week.

ALL WEEK

STOPPRESS! Last original of Galapagos Duck, Willy Qua, joins the Supper Club together on Alto &

Soprano Sax, Flute and dazzling drum percussion.

String Loaded Family Band (NSW) Scottish to Bluegrass fiddle heaven, and multi- awarded

including this year!

Quentin Eyers - session Bass, Piano, Guitar, Mandolinist (SA) who toured much of a decade with Clermont

around the world.
Garry Steel Piano & Accordian to the Stars! (SYD) who has wowed us over & over at the Nights of Piano.
Paddy Montgomery (ex-Mustered Courage) Mandolin and sooo much more - even a twist of Greek!

Pete Fidler - Prince of Dobro! Slide Rules!

Jude Iddison fiddler with Clermont for years in WA and our Gloden Fiddle Award Shows.
Brookie & Daniel Gillett - Tamworth & own Voice & Singing stars of the Theatre (Wicked – just recently)
and long time Supper Club devotees – plus Bass Clarinet to Harp Ukulele !
Robbie Long (formerly in The Lawnmowers with Clermont) - Guitar Champ to drums ! (NSW)

 

Special arrival of extra-ordinary pianist Tom Donald from 15 years leading in London Tue 6pm Only!
Appearance from Hester Fraser - Goldheist Tue & Thu 9pm


As usual the 6pm shows are a Mix-of- All-the- Nights - Saturday through till Thursday
(No Friday 6pm Show) but the tradition of a huge Bluegrass feature 6pm Sat 28th leads into our
Grand Finale at 9pm

 

9pm Feature shows  (doesn’t mean “only” those instruments ofcourse – just more of them!!):
Sat - Hot Fiddle Night - a massive opening night from The Narrow Necks & Louise Adams to String Loaded,

Jude (WA) - with the orchestra!

Sun - Ukulele & Mandolin Night - led by Mick Conway & Paddy
Mon - Banjo & Oldtime Night - 3 times Champ Dave Hellens, Chloe Nott (back from New York!) & Montz go for it!
Tue - Girls Night - this year based around Goldheist, The Beez, Brookie, Devil on the Rooftop (Jess Randall -

Crooked Fiddle Band), String Loaded & Jude Iddison
Wed - Guitar Night - Rob Long, Andrew Clermont, Quentin Eyers (SA), Steve Sparrow QLD, Sophie Raymond

and the Reddy Set and ... always plenty surprises - with the orchestra
Thu - Piano Night - Goldheist, Garry Steel, Quentin & Tony Eyers, as just a start and with the orchestra
Fri – Australian Celebration Night – Clark Gormley's Fri 26th detail is infact "Up the Nerdsville Track"  an

un-mapping of Australia (somewhere between John Clark, The Castle & John Cleese!). Plus THE BEEZ

main concert night - DIRECT from GERMANY - our multi-cultural wrap up - Sydney/ San Fran/ Berlin/ beyond!

This is a whole new theatrical approach!
Sat - Grand Finale - Phew!! The best of the week distilled!

 

off Sales:

Saturday 20 January 2018 6pm & 9pm now offsale with Entertainment Venues - Tickets ARE available at door

Sunday 21 January 2018 6pm & 9pm now offsale with Entertainment Venues - Tickets ARE available at door

Monday 22 January 2018 6pm & 9pm now offsale with Entertainment Venues - Tickets ARE available at door

Tuesday 23 January 2018 6pm & 9pm now offsale with Entertainment Venues - Tickets ARE available at door

Wednesday 24 January 2018 6pm & 9pm now offsale with Entertainment Venues - Tickets ARE available at door

Thursday 25  January 2018 6pm & 9pm now offsale with Entertainment Venues - Tickets ARE available at door

Friday 26 January 2018  9pm now offsale with Entertainment Venues - Tickets ARE available at door

Saturday 27 January 2018 6pm & 9pm now offsale with Entertainment Venues - Tickets ARE available at door

 

clear
View By View By Drop Down Menu

Upcoming Events

Show more Events

ENEWS

Subscribe

Submit Feedback

Name:
Email Address:
Feedback:
   
[X] Close